Kind Words

We've worked with Bandit Design for almost two years now. They came on board with a fresh face, creative ideas and have totally understood our brand through-and-through. Their creative spark, clever thinking and dedication to their work is a force to be reckoned with. We always feel listened to, and know we're getting quality work from passionate people who understand our brand. We can't wait to see what the future holds for us because we know Bandit Design Group will steer us in the right direction! 

Katherine Mechanicos
Brand and Communications Manager 

Australian Retailers Association (ARA)

Looking for a creative team?

Bandit Design Group

Suite 7.13 Precinct 75
75 Mary Street
St Peters NSW 2044

Get in touch

+61 424 406 666

hello@banditdesigngroup.com.au

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2018 Bandit Design Group Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Bandit Design Group complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information.  We take seriously the protection of your personal information.  Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection  

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering the Bandit Design Group service through the Bandit Design Group website located at banditdesigngroup.com.au (Website). We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they register an account, place an order or purchase a product via the Website or via one of our employees or over the telephone;

  • from suppliers – when they make an offer to supply documents to us, provide documents to us or invoice us for the provision of documents;

  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used.

 

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (eg a purchaser or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, username, password, date of birth, billing information and other personal information.  If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

 

Consent

By registering with us, setting up an account and agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions or Supplier Terms and Conditions and/or using the Website or supplying documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use

We will use any personal information collected to provide the Bandit Design Group service, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, develop new services, enforce our terms and conditions with you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.  If you are a supplier, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with your personnel in relation to the provision of services and pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you.  We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services.  We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.  If you are a customer, you may also opt out by logging into your online account and deselecting the 'Communications' tab. 

Disclosure and sharing

When a product is purchased, we may disclose the customer's personal information to the supplier. We may also disclose personal information to third parties for purposes associated with a purchase and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our products and services and for marketing purposes.  We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia.  By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that, provided we have used your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties located overseas who receive and process your data.

 

Data security and quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss, interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.  To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information).  You can also update your profile by logging into your account.  We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  We may retain and use de-identified information.

 

Cookies

We use "cookies", technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser.  Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before.  You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly.  The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you.  This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

 

Also, in the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.  The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Access, correction and complaints

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions).  Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.

No spam, spyware or spoofing

You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities, regardless of whether directed towards Bandit Design Group or other users of the Site. You must not use the Site or anything related to the Site such as emails, to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the Site or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Use, Customers Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy. We may (or may engage a third party to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use or Customers Terms and Conditions. To report spam, spyware or spoof activities to Bandit Design Group, please email us. 

Transfer in certain circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Bandit Design Group then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier).  We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website.  Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address).  However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

 

Bandit Design Group:

Address: PO BOX 1325, TUGGERANONG DC ACT 2901​

Phone no.: 0424 406 666

Email: hello@banditdesigngroup.com.au

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au